Accident Summary Nr: 694679 - One employee killed, another injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105680813 | 05/25/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Ross E. Peacemaker Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 24, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a pump jack scaffold when one of the pump jack poles broke, causing the employees to fall approximately 20 feet to the ground. They struck the concrete floor and a cinder block wall. Employee #1 died. Employee #2 was hospitalized with internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105680813 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 105680813 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |