Accident Summary Nr: 694646 - Employee killed in fall as paneling gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105680771 | 05/17/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Beckner Boiler, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at Koppers Plant removing corrugated roofing material from an old boiler house when he stepped on a piece of deteriorated paneling. The paneling gave way and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105680771 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |