Accident Summary Nr: 694638 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TREE FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105705370 | 12/21/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Clark'S Excavating Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS SON WERE WORKING APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET FROM AN OAK TREE WHICH WAS BEING PREPARED FOR REMOVAL. A THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CAT BULLDOZER TO LOOSEN THE TREE BY DIGGING AROUND ITS BASE. AS THE BULLDOZER OPERATOR MOVED HIS MACHINE INTO POSITION TO PUSH OVER THE TREE, HE WARNED THE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES TO "GET CLEAR." A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND BROKE THE TREE LOOSE FROM THE GROUND. IT FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT TIME TO COMPLETELY CLEAR THE AREA BEFORE THE TREE FELL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105705370 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |