Accident Summary Nr: 694612 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING FRONT END LOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 694612 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10570535411/25/198742120W. H. P. T. Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING A TOP SOIL EMBANKMANT WITH A CAT 950 RUBBER TIRED FRONT END LOADER (SN 90A-2061, 1967 MODEL). EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED BACKING DOWN A ROADWAY HE HAD CUT. THERE WAS SOIL BANKING ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE LOADER SUDDENLY RODE UP ON THE SOIL BANK AND TURNED OVER ONTO ITS TOP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE MACHINE.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105705354 Fatality Fracture Excavating and loading machine operators