Accident Summary Nr: 694612 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING FRONT END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105705354 | 11/25/1987 | 4212 | 0 | W. H. P. T. Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING A TOP SOIL EMBANKMANT WITH A CAT 950 RUBBER TIRED FRONT END LOADER (SN 90A-2061, 1967 MODEL). EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED BACKING DOWN A ROADWAY HE HAD CUT. THERE WAS SOIL BANKING ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE LOADER SUDDENLY RODE UP ON THE SOIL BANK AND TURNED OVER ONTO ITS TOP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE MACHINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105705354 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |