Accident Summary Nr: 694570 - Employee killed when struck by falling boulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105676365 | 11/18/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Vaught Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing behind a dump truck that was on an approximately 15 percent incline at a work site. The bed was down and the truck was not blocked. A large approximately half ton boulder was lying in the bed of the truck. The rock slid off the truck, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105676365 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers |