Accident Summary Nr: 694562 - Employee's arms amputated by rotating auger drive shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105704845 | 10/27/1987 | 8221 | 0 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were drilling post holes for a fence. Employee #1 was operating a homemade post hole auger from a Ford 4610 tractor. The auger was dull and would not drill the hard soil. He got down from the tractor and with the auger still operating pushed on the auger for additional digging force. His clothing became caught by an extended bolt in a universal joint of the auger drive shaft, which was turning approximately 1600 rpm. Employee #1's arms were pulled off just below the shoulders and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105704845 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |