Accident Summary Nr: 694539 - Employee's finger amputated in conveyor line machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3341096 | 07/09/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Taylor-Ramsey Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing junk lumber from a chain conveyor when his finger became caught between the chain and the frame of the conveyor line. His finger was amputated and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3341096 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |