Accident Summary Nr: 694521 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 694521 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737791207/07/198722690Fred Whitaker Co.

Abstract: A MECHANICS HELPER WAS REINSTALLING A DRIVE BELT FOR A SIEMAN-ALIS 1-HORSEPOWER, 575-VOLT, 3-PHASE KNITTER HEAD DRIVE MOTOR. (IT WAS CLAIMED THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT TRAINED OR AUTHORIZED FOR THIS TYPE OF WORK.) THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO DEENERGIZE THE MOTOR (WHILE IT WAS STILL RUNNING) BY DISCONNECTING THE TWIST-LOCK PLUG ON ITS POWER SUPPLY CORD. WHILE HE WAS DISCONNECTING THE PLUG, HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE PLUG ("THE LIVE END" OF THE PLUG) AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17377912 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers