Accident Summary Nr: 694513 - Employee killed when crushed between trailer and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 694513 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 04/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10577157005/06/199142310Estes Express Cines

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 5, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a 45 ft Fruehauf trailer. A pallet that they were unloading was the exact size of the trailer, requiring that the trailer be square to the loading dock door. The coworker was relocating the trailer and backing into the loading dock when he hit Employee #1, who had fallen to the ground between the loading dock and the backing trailer. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL, OFF LOADING, TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105771570 Fatality Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.