Accident Summary Nr: 694489 - FINGER LACERATED BY FABRIC CUTTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17377821 | 05/27/1987 | 2339 | 0 | Fabric Cutters, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FABRIC CUTTER, WAS WORKING WITH AN EASTMAN 7 INCH FABRIC CUTTER. HE STATED THAT "I WAS DOING A NORMAL CUT AND GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE BLADE". EMPLOYEE #1 LACERATED APPROXIMATELY 1/8 TO 1/4 INCH OF THE TIP OF HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER. A SAFETY GLOVE WAS NOT BEING WORN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NOT REQUESTED A SAFETY GLOVE FROM HIS EMPLOYER. EMPLOYEE #1 NOW HAS FULL USE OF HIS FINGER AND HAS FULLY RECOVERED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17377821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Textile cutting machine operators |