Accident Summary Nr: 694471 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN ASPHALT SPREADER AND TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 694471 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 03/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330730303/27/198716110B & T Paving Co., Inc.

Abstract: A DUMP TRUCK HAD UNLOADED APPROXIMATELY 2 TONS OF FRESH ASPHALT INTO A POWER BOX 450 ASPHALT SPREADER. THE TRUCK WAS MOVED ABOUT 15 FEET UP AN APPROXIMATELY 20 DEGREE INCLINED DRIVEWAY AND LEFT IN FIRST GEAR WITH THE REAR WHEELS CHOCKED. EMPLOYEE # 1 POSITIONED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE TRUCK AND THE SPREADER, WHICH WAS A NORMAL WORKING AREA. THE DUMP TRUCK, WITH APPROXIMATELY 9 TONS LEFTOVER MATERIAL, ROLLED OVER THE WHEEL CHOCKS AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE SPREADER AND THE TRUCK. HE DIED OF FRACTURES AND BURNS.

Keywords: BURN, CHOCK, FRACTURE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, HOT ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3307303 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators