Accident Summary Nr: 694471 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN ASPHALT SPREADER AND TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3307303 | 03/27/1987 | 1611 | 0 | B & T Paving Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A DUMP TRUCK HAD UNLOADED APPROXIMATELY 2 TONS OF FRESH ASPHALT INTO A POWER BOX 450 ASPHALT SPREADER. THE TRUCK WAS MOVED ABOUT 15 FEET UP AN APPROXIMATELY 20 DEGREE INCLINED DRIVEWAY AND LEFT IN FIRST GEAR WITH THE REAR WHEELS CHOCKED. EMPLOYEE # 1 POSITIONED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE TRUCK AND THE SPREADER, WHICH WAS A NORMAL WORKING AREA. THE DUMP TRUCK, WITH APPROXIMATELY 9 TONS LEFTOVER MATERIAL, ROLLED OVER THE WHEEL CHOCKS AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE SPREADER AND THE TRUCK. HE DIED OF FRACTURES AND BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3307303 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |