Accident Summary Nr: 694463 - MACHINE OPERATORS INJURED HAND ON PAPER HANDLING MACHINES

Accident Summary Nr: 694463 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 01/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330783203/18/198726770Double Envelope Corporation

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 1,1986 AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUNNING ENVELOPES ON THE FOLDING MACHINE. WHEN THE ENVELOPES HUNG UP SHE REACHED UNDER THE GUARD FOR THE REFEED SECTION TO FREE THE ENVELOPES. HER RIGHT RING FINGER BECAME CAUGHT. HER FINGERTIP WAS AMPUTATED. AT ABOUT 2:30 ON JANUARY 15, 1987, EMPLOYEE #2 WAS CLEANING EXCESS INK FROM A ROLLER WHEN HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND THE TABLE. THE SKIN FROM THE BACK OF HIS THUMB AND INDEX FINGER WAS PULLED OFF.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3307832 Hospitalized injury Amputation Folding machine operators
2 3307832 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators