Accident Summary Nr: 694430 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC DRILL

Accident Summary Nr: 694430 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330692509/29/198617710Rosslyn Associates, Inc.

Abstract: A 26-YEAR-OLD CARPENTER RETURNED FROM LUNCH AND PICKED UP A 0.5-INCH ELECTRIC DRILL. AS HE BEGAN TO DRILL A HOLE, HE TIGHTENED HIS GRIP ON THE DRILL AND STARTED SHAKING. A WITNESS UNPLUGGED THE DRILL, AND THE CARPENTER DROPPED IT AND FELL OVER. THE CARPENTER HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. THE DRILL WAS NOT MARKED TO INDICATE ITS MAKE OR MANUFACTURER. IT WAS LATER TESTED AND FOUND TO BE IN OPERATING CONDITION. THE CONDITION OF THE WIRING TO WHICH THE DRILL HAD BEEN CONNECTED WAS NOT REPORTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC DRILL, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3306925 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters