Accident Summary Nr: 694414 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3306966 | 10/03/1986 | 1771 | 0 | William A. Hazel, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS MOVING FROM ONE WORK AREA TO ANOTHER, WALKED DOWN THE CENTER OF A PARKING LOT AND PAST A DUMP TRUCK. EXCEPT FOR THE DUMP TRUCK, THE PARKING LOT WAS EMPTY. THE TRUCK DRIVER LOOKED AT HIS REAR VIEW MIRRORS AND, NOT SEEING ANYONE, BEGAN BACKING UP AT BETWEEN 5 AND 10 MILES PER HOUR. THE BACK-UP ALARM OPERATED PROPERLY. HOWEVER, THE TRUCK STRUCK AND RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3306966 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |