Accident Summary Nr: 69436.015 - Employee is killed when struck by machine part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1013002.015 | 12/08/2014 | 326199 | Berry Plastics Opco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 8, 2014, Employee #1 removed bolts to the machine carrier and frame in order to remove the top shoes. Before replacing the bolts, the employee proceeded to change out a mold for the plastic injection machine. As the machine turned, a part of the machine carrier struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1013002.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Molding and casting machine operators |