Accident Summary Nr: 69435.015 - Employee caught between moving parts and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1012970.015 | 12/10/2014 | 332710 | Hood Eic, Llc | 
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on December 10, 2014, Employee #1 was standing on the table/spindle of a 60 inch Giddings and Lewis vertical turret lathe, making adjustments to the turret. While the employee was standing on the table/spindle, the machine engaged, resulting in the employee being caught between the spindle and the trough. Employee #1 sustained multiple broken bones, head injuries, lacerations, and blunt force trauma to his entire body, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1012970.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Machinists | 