Accident Summary Nr: 694331 - EMPLOYEE BACKED OFF ROOF EDGE, FELL 25 FEET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17378662 | 05/09/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Summit Roofing Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 AM ON MAY 8, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON AN 8/12 PITCHED ROOF INSTALLING ROOFING PAPER. HE WAS BACKING ALONG THE EAVES, UNROLLING THE ROOFING PAPER AS HE STEPPED BACKWARD TOWARD THE CORNER OF THE ROOF. APPARENTLY HE WAS CLOSER TO THE EDGE OF THE ROOF THAN HE THOUGHT, BECAUSE HE BACKED OFF THE ROOF AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET TO THE GROUND. NO MEANS OF FALL PROTECTION WERE IN USE. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG, INJURED BACK, AND A FACIAL LACERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17378662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |