Accident Summary Nr: 69427.015 - Employee struck by uprooted tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69427.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 12/09/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1012918.01512/10/2014113310Hood Timber And Construction Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 9, 2014, Employee #1 was felling a standing chestnut oak tree using a Stihl 24 inch chainsaw. The employee was wearing chaps and a hard hat equipped with a face shield and ear muffs. The ground was very wet. As Employee #1 felled his tree, a red oak tree 8 inches in diameter uphill uprooted, fell on him and killed him. He sustained a fractured skull, broken neck and was bleeding from his ears and nose. The employee was knocked several feet downhill where he was found lying against a standing tree.

Keywords: Fracture, Neck, PPE, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Unstable Soil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1012918.015 38 M Fatality