Accident Summary Nr: 694257 - Thirteen employees exposed to toxic vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3350881 | 03/17/1986 | 8062 | 0 | The Fairfax Hospital |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 were working in or near the lobby and cashier area. The HVAC system drew in vapors from a concrete sealing operation outside next to the building. The thirteen employees affected by the vapors suffered one or more of the following symptoms: respiratory irritation, eye irritation, nose irritation, throat irritation, headache, or nausea. All received treatment for their minor injuries and were released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Order clerks | ||
| 2 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators | ||
| 3 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators | ||
| 4 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 5 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 6 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Billing clerks | ||
| 7 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators | ||
| 8 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Interviewers | ||
| 11 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 12 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | ||
| 13 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 16 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cost and rate clerks | ||
| 17 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 18 | 3350881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |