Accident Summary Nr: 694182 - Three employees injured when nylon slings break

Accident Summary Nr: 694182 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335012101/07/198617910L. R. Wilson & Sons
335010501/07/198615420Gilbane Building Company
335013901/07/198617310Dynalectric Company

Abstract: Employees #1 throught #3 were unloading a truck of conduit along Wilson Blvd. They either did not inspect or did not properly inspect the 17 ft 8 in. long by 8 in. wide, double-thick nylon slings that were being used in a choker hitch to hoist the material. About three lifts had been made without incident. During the next lift, the approximately 6,180 lb. load had been raised, allowed to settle, and was then being raised again when the material slid out, falling and striking all three employees. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The slings showed excessive wear inside the eyes. If the slings had been in good condition, they should have been able to carry the load in a choker configuration.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, STRUCK BY, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OFF LOADING, INADEQUATE MAINT, CONSTRUCTION, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3350121 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers
2 3350121 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
3 3350105 Occupation Not Listed
4 3350139 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.