Accident Summary Nr: 694182 - Three employees injured when nylon slings break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3350121 | 01/07/1986 | 1791 | 0 | L. R. Wilson & Sons |
| 3350105 | 01/07/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Gilbane Building Company |
| 3350139 | 01/07/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Dynalectric Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 throught #3 were unloading a truck of conduit along Wilson Blvd. They either did not inspect or did not properly inspect the 17 ft 8 in. long by 8 in. wide, double-thick nylon slings that were being used in a choker hitch to hoist the material. About three lifts had been made without incident. During the next lift, the approximately 6,180 lb. load had been raised, allowed to settle, and was then being raised again when the material slid out, falling and striking all three employees. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The slings showed excessive wear inside the eyes. If the slings had been in good condition, they should have been able to carry the load in a choker configuration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3350121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 3350121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 3350105 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 3350139 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |