Accident Summary Nr: 694133 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15220452 | 11/04/1987 | 1794 | 0 | W. C. Spratt Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DROVE A DUMP TRUCK INTO A FIELD WHERE AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN EAST TO WEST. THE EMPLOYEE HAD DRIVEN EAST ALONG THE POWER LINE ACCESS ROAD. ABOUT 300 YARDS DOWN THE ROAD, HE PULLED HIS TRUCK UNDER THE POWER LINE AND BEGAN TO DUMP ITS LOAD OF BRUSH. IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS OUTSIDE THE TRUCK AND SAW THAT THE BED WAS GOING TO CONTACT THE POWER LINE. HE THEN APPARENTLY ATTEMPTED TO GET BACK INSIDE THE TRUCK TO STOP IT. WHEN HE TOUCHED THE DOOR TO THE TRUCK, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15220452 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |