Accident Summary Nr: 694117 - Employee's legs fractured in trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3350063 | 12/31/1985 | 5093 | 0 | Spm Mid-Atlantic Limited Co. |
| 3350071 | 12/31/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Armada Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on December 24, 1985, Employee #1, of Armada, Inc., was working with his father loading trash into a trash compactor. He was using his feet and jumping up and down on the trash while the compactor was running in order to clear a jammed load that had bridged in the hopper. When the trash finally cleared and went down the hopper, so did Employee #1. His legs became caught in the compactor, resulting in compound fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3350063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3350071 | Occupation Not Listed |