Accident Summary Nr: 694109 - Employee killed in fall from elevated hoist platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3351392 | 10/16/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Dittmar Company |
| 3351400 | 10/17/1985 | 1711 | 0 | W. T. Imlay Co. |
| 3351418 | 10/17/1985 | 1752 | 0 | Professional Carpet Contractor |
| 3351426 | 10/17/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Armor Elevator Company, Incorporated |
| 3351434 | 10/17/1985 | 1731 | 0 | O'Dell Electric |
| 3351442 | 10/18/1985 | 1742 | 0 | Russel Barton, Inc. |
| 3351459 | 10/18/1985 | 7349 | 0 | Hawkins Window Cleaning Company |
| 3351509 | 10/22/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Federal Fire Protection Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading doors from a Bil-jax material hoist, #50081/h50006, at the ninth floor level. The doors had been loaded so that the outside gate of the hoist platform could not be closed. The hoist was raised to the ninth floor with the outside gate open. As the doors were being unloaded, the gate swung progressively closer to the closed position but was not secure. Apparently, Employee #1 either fell against or leaned on the outside gate, which swung outward, and he fell approximately 75 ft off the hoist platform to the ground. At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 16, 1985, Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3351392 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 3351400 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3351418 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 3351426 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 3351434 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 3351442 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 3351459 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 3351509 | Occupation Not Listed |