Accident Summary Nr: 694109 - Employee killed in fall from elevated hoist platform

Accident Summary Nr: 694109 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335139210/16/198515220Dittmar Company
335140010/17/198517110W. T. Imlay Co.
335141810/17/198517520Professional Carpet Contractor
335142610/17/198517960Armor Elevator Company, Incorporated
335143410/17/198517310O'Dell Electric
335144210/18/198517420Russel Barton, Inc.
335145910/18/198573490Hawkins Window Cleaning Company
335150910/22/198517110Federal Fire Protection Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading doors from a Bil-jax material hoist, #50081/h50006, at the ninth floor level. The doors had been loaded so that the outside gate of the hoist platform could not be closed. The hoist was raised to the ninth floor with the outside gate open. As the doors were being unloaded, the gate swung progressively closer to the closed position but was not secure. Apparently, Employee #1 either fell against or leaned on the outside gate, which swung outward, and he fell approximately 75 ft off the hoist platform to the ground. At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 16, 1985, Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, OFF LOADING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3351392 Fatality Other Construction laborers
2 3351400 Occupation Not Listed
3 3351418 Occupation Not Listed
4 3351426 Occupation Not Listed
5 3351434 Occupation Not Listed
6 3351442 Occupation Not Listed
7 3351459 Occupation Not Listed
8 3351509 Occupation Not Listed