Accident Summary Nr: 694083 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN MOVING VAN AND ROCK WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17376815 | 10/02/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Dunmar Moving Systems |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE GETTING SET-UP TO MOVE FURNITURE FROM A MOVING VAN TO THE TOP OF A ROCK WALL. THE VAN NEEDED TO BE MOVED SO THAT IT WOULD LINE UP SQUARE TO THE WALL. THE DRIVER WAS TOLD TO PULL THE TRUCK INTO A BETTER POSITION. WHEN THE DRIVER MOVED THE TRUCK, THE VAN'S OPEN SIDE DOOR CAUGHT THE END OF THE WALKBOARD AND FLIPPED IT AROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE ROCK WALL AND THE WALKBOARD. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO ROANOKE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL BY HELICOPTER, WHERE HE DIED OF MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17376815 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |