Accident Summary Nr: 694075 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH ROOF TO CONCRETE FLOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17376815 | 10/02/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Dunmar Moving Systems |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 15, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM, EMPLOYEES OF CABELL SHEET METAL ROOFING, INC., WERE RE-ROOFING A BOILER BUILDING AT THE GLEN LYNN POWER HOUSE, GLEN LYNN, VIRGINIA. THE ROOF IS COMPOSED OF CONCRETE PANELS PLACED ON BAR JOISTS. THEY HAD REMOVED THE OLD ROOFING AND WERE SWEEPING THE ROOF BEFORE PLACING A NEW COVER ON IT. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ON A SECTION OF THE CONCRETE PANEL WHICH BROKE. HE FELL THROUGH THE PANEL, 65 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17376815 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |