Accident Summary Nr: 694042 - Employee Killed When Caught In Depalletizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17372590 | 04/23/1986 | 2086 | 0 | Pepsi Cola/Dr. Pepper Of Roanoke, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on April 21, 1986, Employee #1 was observed picking up empty 2- liter soft drink containers around a Hartness International depalletizer machine. The machine traveled back and forth on a track system picking up empty 2-liter bottles from pallets and transporting them to a conveyor system, where the bottles were dropped to be washed and rinsed. Employee #1 apparently attempted to retrieve a 2-liter bottle that had fallen off the pallet inside the machine. As the machine traveled back to retrieve more bottles, he became caught between the machine and one of the travels' track leg supports. Employee #1 died as a result of multiple skull fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17372590 | Fatality | Fracture | Production helpers |