Accident Summary Nr: 694026 - One killed, twelve injured when vessel explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3344652 | 01/24/1986 | 3069 | 0 | Rubatex Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on January 24, 1986, Employees #1 and #3 were struck by the 2 ton door of chamber #7 of the gas chamber department, and Employees #2 and #4 through #13 were struck by airborne debris and equipment. The cover/door had been held in place with three clamping devices; when the clamping devices atop the vessel fractured, additional stress was placed on the remaining two clamping devices, which quickly failed and fractured. Nitrogen gas was released from a nitrogen gas chamber under approximately 4500 lb of pressure that had been in chamber #7. Debris and equipment became airborne, striking the employees. Employee #1 died at 8:15 p.m. on February 11, 1986. Employee #2 suffered multiple head and body injuries. Employees #3 through #13 suffered cuts, bruises, lacerations, and concussions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3344652 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 2 | 3344652 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 3 | 3344652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 3344652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 3344652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 3344652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 3344652 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Milling and planing machine operators | ||
| 8 | 3344652 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Milling and planing machine operators | ||
| 9 | 3344652 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 10 | 3344652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 11 | 3344652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 12 | 3344652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 13 | 3344652 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 14 | 3344652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |