Accident Summary Nr: 693861 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER FELL FROM BEAM; FRACTURED LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3336864 | 01/09/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Cardinal Steel Erection Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED ON AN 18 INCH BY 35 INCH BY 33 FEET, 8 INCH LONG STEEL BEAM, 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE HAD JUST CONNECTED THE BEAM TO THE 31 INCH BY 8 INCH BY 30 FEET, 8 INCH STEEL COLUMNS IN A FOUR COLUMN LINE. THE CRANE CABLE HAD BEEN RELEASED AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRAWLING ALONG THE BEAM TO POSITION HIMSELF TO RECEIVE BAR JOISTS WHICH WERE TO BE TIED IN NEXT. THE CRANE OPERATOR BEGAN BLOWING THE CRANE'S HORN, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOOK UP AND SEE COLUMN C11 BEGIN TO TILT. THE EMPLOYEE IMMEDIATELY BEGAN CRAWLING TOWARD COLUMN 11F SO HE COULD GET DOWN. HE REACHED THE COLUMN AND BEGAN DOWN, BUT LOST HIS GRIP AND FELL THE LAST 12 TO 15 FEET TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN RIGHT LEG. BECAUSE HE FAILED TO TIE OFF THE COLUMN LINE IN TWO DIRECTIONS, AND USED ONLY ONE BOLT TO SECURE EACH END, COLUMN C11 FELL AND COLUMN D11 TILTED APPROXIMATELY 45%.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3336864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |