Accident Summary Nr: 693846 - VEHICLE STARTED IN GEAR; STRUCK EMPLOYEE WALKING BY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3336740 | 12/09/1986 | 7539 | 0 | Speedy Muffler King, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:50 PM ON DECEMBER 9, 1986, A 1975 TOYOTA COROLLA 4-DOOR SEDAN WAS PLACED ON A DRIVE-ON ELECTRIC/HYDRAULIC LIFT, ROTARY MODEL SM 90 SPL, 9000 POUNDS CAPACITY, SO THAT ITS EXHAUST SYSTEM COULD BE CHECKED. THE REPAIRMAN WHO WAS WORKING ON THE CAR LOWERED IT WITHIN 21 INCHES OF THE FLOOR IN PREPARATION OF STARTING THE ENGINE AND CHECKING FOR EXHAUST LEAKS. THE REPAIRMAN STATED THAT HE OPENED THE DRIVER'S SIDE DOOR, REACHED OVER AND PUT THE GEARSHIFT IN NEUTRAL. HE HIT THE STARTER SWITCH AND THE CAR JUMPED FORWARD ABOUT 3 FEET AND OVER THE FRONT LIFT CHOCKS. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAPPENED TO BE WALKING IN FRONT OF THE VEHICLE AT THE TIME, WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED AGAINST A WALL. HE SUFFERED A SEVERELY BRUISED HIP (LEFT SIDE), ABDOMEN AND UPPER BUTTOCKS. THE TRANSMISSION HAD NOT BEEN PLACED IN NEUTRAL, AND THE PARKING BRAKE HAD NOT BEEN ENGAGED. IT IS LIKELY THAT THE REPAIRMAN HIT THE STARTER SWITCH WITHOUT MAKING SURE THAT THE TRANSMISSION WAS IN NEUTRAL. THE CAR WAS OLD AND IN A BAD STATE OF REPAIR. THE GEARSHIFT HAD A LOT OF FREE PLAY IN IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3336740 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |