Accident Summary Nr: 693788 - Employee killed in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3351566 | 11/12/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Value Homes Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on November 12, 1985, Employee #1, a 75-year-old painter, was climbing approximately 30 ft high on a mason's scaffold at the right side of a structure, where he had been painting window trim and cornice. He lost his grip and/or footing and fell backward, striking his head against and breaking a 2 by 8 in. plank that extended 50 in. over the scaffold edge. He continued to fall approximately 30 ft to masonry debris. Employee #1 landed on his right side and shoulder and became unconscious. County rescue started CPR at 11:50 a.m. and continued for approximately 10 minutes until Employee #1 was pronounced dead of severe trauma to the aorta, which caused his chest cavity to fill with blood. The employer failed to correct unsafe scaffolding conditions including lack of supervision, guardrail, or ppe, and employee negligence.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3351566 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |