Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 693770 - Employee Killed In Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 693770 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335003012/12/198507830Robert L. Meyers
335002212/12/198507830Newman'S Tree Service

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 11, 1985, Employee #1 climbed approximately 43 ft in a poplar tree in the back yard of a private residence. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was wearing and properly using a safety belt during his climb. When he reached the area that he was going to trim, he, for some reason, unhooked his safety belt from around the tree. Before he could attach it, he lost his grip and fell approximately 40 ft to the ground. He tried to get up but was restrained by coworkers while rescue personnel were being called to the scene. While he was being transported to the hospital, he began to experience respiratory problems that required CPR. He died at 11:18 a.m. of severe internal injuries. The fall was a result of his not being secured to the tree with his safety belt. Employee #1 was said to have had over five years experience in this type of work and should have known the proper safety procedure.

Keywords: respiratory, cpr, work rules, safety belt, fall, fall protection, tie-off, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3350030 Fatality Asphyxia Nursery workers
2 3350022 Occupation Not Listed