Accident Summary Nr: 693762 - Seven employees injured when concrete slab collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 693762 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335133511/13/198515410Suburban Contractors, Incorporated
335135011/22/198517710Sowers & Wiles Concrete Contractors
335134311/13/198517310Rtl Electric Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were working either in or right beside a reinforced concrete slab that was being poured. This was the contractor's first attempt at using this type of concrete. The 9,375 sq. ft decking was being supported by a Hico beam system that was held up by tubular steel scaffolding resting on 2 by 10 in. mud sills. Something in the scaffolding system gave way and roughly one-third of the 75 ft by 45 ft area that was being poured collapsed, causing Employees #2, #5, #4, and #7 to fall 17 ft 10 in. to the ground. Employees #1 through #3 and #5 through #7 were treated for minor cuts, bruises, and sprains and released. Employee #4 was admitted two days later to the hospital with a back injury.

Keywords: LACERATION, COLLAPSE, FALL, CONCRETE FORM WORK, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INEXPERIENCE, SCAFFOLDING, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3351335 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 3351350 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers
3 3351335 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
4 3351343 Occupation Not Listed
5 3351350 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Concrete and terrazzo finishers
6 3351335 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
7 3351350 Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
8 3351350 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Concrete and terrazzo finishers