Accident Summary Nr: 693747 - Two employees injured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 693747 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335137610/08/198517990York Service Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 8, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were in a 28-ft-long,-7-ft-wide, and approximately 8-ft-deep tank hole trench that had vertical sides and no shoring. They were taking exact measurements of the bottom for installation of a 24-ft-long by 5-ft-diameter oil storage tank. An existing storage tank was approximately 4 ft away from the south side . The employees had been in the tank for a short time when Employee #2 saw out of the corner of his eye that the south side of the trench was starting to collapse. He shouted and both employees ran to the northeast corner, where they were pinned waist deep by the falling dirt. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis along with various contusions and abrasions. Employee #2 suffered a broken lower right leg with nerve damage and ligament damage to the knee. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3351376 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 3351376 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.