Accident Summary Nr: 693705 - One employee killed, one injured in fall with falling joists

Accident Summary Nr: 693705 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 04/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
334367004/02/198717990Burkholder And Krieg

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 2, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 had unloaded two bundles of metal decking, two bundles of bridging, and two bundles of roof frames onto six open-web steel joists 25 ft above ground level. The joists were at 5 1/2 ft centers and welded on the end to the I-beam. Employees #1 and #2 had just unhooked the second bundle of frames when a joist apparently rolled, causing them to fall. The joist broke from its welds and all six joists collapsed, landing on the employees. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 suffered a head injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: JOIST, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3343670 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 3343670 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported