Accident Summary Nr: 693689 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18736249 | 12/01/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Excellent Crafts |
Abstract: A WORK CREW WAS SETTING ROOF TRUSSES ONTO A HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. SEVEN TRUSSES HAD BEEN LYING ON THE GROUND NEAR THE HOUSE AND HAD BEEN LIFTED BY A CRANE TO EMPLOYEES STATIONED TO SET THEM IN PLACE. AFTER THOSE TRUSSES WERE SET, AN EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS TOLD BY THE FOREMAN TO WAIT FOR THE REST OF THE CREW TO COME DOWN FROM THE HOUSE TO HELP DRAG MORE TRUSSES INTO POSITION FOR THE CRANE TO LIFT THEM. THE CRANE OPERATOR HAD STOPPED THE LOAD LINE A SAFE DISTANCE FROM AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE IN THE VICINITY; HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND GRABBED THE CRANE HOOK AND STARTED WALKING TOWARD THE ADDITIONAL TRUSSES. HE PULLED THE LOAD LINE INTO THE OVERHEAD LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18736249 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |