Accident Summary Nr: 69363.015 - Employee struck and killed by front-end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1011196.015 | 11/28/2014 | 562998 | Wayne'S Drains, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 28, 2014, an employee was using a pry bar to open a manhole cover when a front end loader backed over him. The employee was crushed and killed by the weight of the equipment. The incident investigation revealed that the operator of the front end loader did not see the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1011196.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |