Accident Summary Nr: 69360.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by fallen storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 69360.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/24/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1010324.01511/25/2014811310Gallo Equipment Co.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 24, 2014, an employee was retrieving a part from the top shelf of a storage rack. The employee lost his balance and grabbed hold of the rack, which fell on top of him. Emergency services were contacted when the employee was found under the rack; however, was determined onsite as a result of asphyxiation from being crushed under the storage rack.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Chest, Crushing, Pinned, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1010324.015 43 M Fatality