Accident Summary Nr: 693580 - Employee killed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 693580 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
334281308/14/198717990Moore'S Farm Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an International Harvester wheel-type agricultural tractor, model I-484-D, down a steep hillside. The tractor began to slip on wet grass and picked up speed. Employee #1 apparently did not shift out of low gear because the rear wheels started to bounce about two-thirds of the way down the hill. The tractor hit a small gully and the front end left the ground. When it came down, the tractor was sideways and started to slide down the hill and roll over. Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown from the tractor. The rear wheel landed on Employee #1's head, killing him. The tractor's brakes functioned properly but a rollover protective structure was not provided.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3342813 Fatality Fracture Helpers, construction trades