Accident Summary Nr: 693580 - Employee killed by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3342813 | 08/14/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Moore'S Farm Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an International Harvester wheel-type agricultural tractor, model I-484-D, down a steep hillside. The tractor began to slip on wet grass and picked up speed. Employee #1 apparently did not shift out of low gear because the rear wheels started to bounce about two-thirds of the way down the hill. The tractor hit a small gully and the front end left the ground. When it came down, the tractor was sideways and started to slide down the hill and roll over. Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown from the tractor. The rear wheel landed on Employee #1's head, killing him. The tractor's brakes functioned properly but a rollover protective structure was not provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3342813 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |