Accident Summary Nr: 693572 - Employee crushed and killed by scraper sliding down dirtpile

Accident Summary Nr: 693572 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
332855607/27/198716290Dominion Site Development Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on July 27, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a 1979 Caterpillar 62l-B motorized scraper atop an approximately 20 ft high topsoil stockpile. He was dumping a load when the right front wheel slipped over the edge of the stockpile. He stopped the scraper and got off. A D-8 bulldozer was sent over by the superintendent to assist in getting the scraper down off the pile. A 10 ft ditch was cut in front of the left front wheel of the scraper in an attempt to guide it back up to the top of the pile. The superintendent instructed Employee #1 to get off the scraper because it looked as if it were going over the side. Employee #1 got back on the scraper and accelerated. It started sliding down the pile sideways for approximately 10 ft until the dirt build-up under the right side apparently caused it to roll over. Employee #1 tried to jump off but the rolling motion of the machine threw him to the ground at the bottom of the pile and the machine landed on top of him. Employee #1 died of multiple crushing injuries. The scraper was equipped with ROPS but no seat belt. Had Employee #1 been wearing a seat belt he most likely would have lived. Witnesses indicated that Employee #1 must have thought that he could ride the scraper down the stockpile, since it started out sliding before rolling.

Keywords: SCRAPER, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, UNSTABLE SOIL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3328556 Fatality Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators