Accident Summary Nr: 693564 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 693564 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
332874706/12/198717940Perry R. Sisson, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 12, 1987, Employee #1 was backing a dump truck uphill when the engine stalled. The dump truck rolled down the hill and Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown out and fell under the rear wheels. His chest and head were crushed and he was killed. The brakes on the DJB D250 25 ton off-road truck did not work.

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3328747 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy