Accident Summary Nr: 693523 - Employee killed after being struck by a backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3328895 | 06/22/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Virginia Dept. Of Transportation |
3328903 | 06/23/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Mega Contractors, Inc. |
3328911 | 06/23/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Lanmor Corporation |
3328929 | 06/24/1987 | 1611 | 0 | R. L. Rider & Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on June 18, 1987, Employee #1, a state inspector for the Virginia Department of Transportation, was walking along the side of Route 28 (approximately 300 to 350 feet north of Route 806). He was checking the subbase material to be sure it was suitable for paving. At the same time, one of the trucks that were loaded with 15 tons of asphalt was backing up about 300 feet to the paver. The driver of the truck did not see Employee #1 walking behind his truck and ran over him. Employee #1 was taken to Fairfax County Hospital, where his left leg was amputated below the knee and the right leg below the hip. He remained in the hospital until he died at 3:52 a.m. on July 9, 1987. The truck was not equipped with a reverse signal alarm nor was there a signalman behind the truck to observe it backing up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3328895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 3328903 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 3328911 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 3328929 | Occupation Not Listed |