Accident Summary Nr: 69350.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69350.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1012123.01512/04/2014238160Jm Best Connecticut Roofing Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 4, 2014, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to a roof that was reported to be wet. He stepped off the ladder onto the 6-12 slopped asphalt shingled roof and slid down the roof and fell from the edge, approximately 16.25 feet. Employee #1 suffered a blunt force trauma to his head and died.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1012123.015 34 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: