Accident Summary Nr: 693473 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER SUFFERED NAIL PUNCTURE WOUND IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3306909 | 02/06/1987 | 1522 | 0 | D. L. Ball Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, ORIGINALLY DOING CARPENTRY FRAMING WORK ON THE ROOF, WAS CALLED DOWN TO THE THIRD FLOOR DECK BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO EMPLACE 2 BY 4 WEDGES SO THAT A LOAD OF 4 FOOT BY 8 FOOT PLYWOOD COULD BE LANDED ON THE DECK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE THIRD FLOOR DECK WHEN THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, USING A HIGHLANDER FORKLIFT, DROPPED A LOAD OF HALF INCH PLYWOOD APPROXIMATELY TWO FOOT THICK ONTO THE THIRD FLOOR DECK. EMPLOYEE #1 FELT THE DECK SHAKE. BEFORE HE COULD REACT BY MOVING BACK INSIDE THE BUILDING, THE DECK SNAPPED AWAY FROM THE BAND OF THE BUILDING AND DROPPED APPROXIMATELY EIGHT AND A HALF FEET TO THE DECK BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL STRAIGHT DOWN TO THE SECOND FLOOR DECK, LANDING ON HIS FEET AND QUICKLY JUMPING BACK INTO THE BUILDING AT THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL. WHILE FALLING, HE SUFFERED A PUNCTURE WOUND IN HIS UPPER LEFT ARM FROM A PROTRUDING NAIL. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS NOT A REGULAR EQUIPMENT OPERATOR. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY A LACK OF TRAINING ON THE PART OF THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR AND A MISJUDGEMENT OF THE DEGREE OF HAZARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3306909 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |