Accident Summary Nr: 693465 - HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3331709 | 02/10/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Virginia Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:00 PM ON FEBRUARY 9, 1987, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A TRAFFIC LIGHT AT THE JUNCTION OF US 1 AND OPITZ BOULEVARD IN WOODBRIDGE, VIRGINIA. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN UP IN THE BUCKET WORKING ON THE TRAFFIC LIGHT. HE COMPLAINED ABOUT BEING COLD, SO THE ELECTRICIAN WHO WAS WORKING WITH HIM TOLD HIM TO COME DOWN, AND THAT HE, THE ELECTRICIAN, WOULD GO UP IN THE BUCKET AND WORK ON RESECURING THE TRAFFIC LIGHT WHICH HAD COME LOOSE FROM THE GUY LINE. THE ELECTRICIAN SAID THAT HE HE HAD BEEN UP IN THE BUCKET FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES WHEN HE TURNED HIS HEAD AND LOOKED DOWN. HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 LYING ON THE GROUND SO HE CAME DOWN TO INVESTIGATE. A WOMAN STOPPED BY TO ASSIST, AND CALLED THE RESCUE SQUAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO POTOMAC HOSPITAL, (ONE MILE FROM THE SITE), WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT APPROXIMATELY 9:42 PM. THE AUTOPSY LISTED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS SEVERE CORONARY ARTERIAL SCLEROSIS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3331709 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |