Accident Summary Nr: 693432 - Employee trips and falls into unguarded pit

Accident Summary Nr: 693432 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 03/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12370023903/22/199425990Lofton Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working along a moving conveyor line on which metal parts are suspended from hooks and painted. She worked back up the line, approaching an unguarded floor/platform drop-off into a 6 ft 6 in. pit. She tripped and fell into the pit, landing on a concrete floor. While falling, she tried to catch herself by grabbing at a suspended metal part, cutting her hand. She also sustained fractures of the left shoulder and elbow when she landed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, PIT, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ELBOW, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123700239 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production inspectors, checkers and examiners