Accident Summary Nr: 693416 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN BACKED OVER BY DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 693416 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 10/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12370209410/19/199316110Adams Construction Company
12370208610/19/199316110Lanford Brothers Company Incorporated
12370210210/19/199342120James W. Smith Trucking

Abstract: THE EMPLOYER IN THIS INCIDENT HAD BEEN SUBCONTRACTED TO MILL ASPHALT PRIOR TO ITS APPLICATION AS NEW ASPHALT PAVEMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING SOUTH ON THE EMERGENCY LANE OF NORTHBOUND I-81. A DUMP TRUCK WAS BACKING UP IN THE SAME LANE, AND IN THE SAME DIRECTION AS EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS OVERTAKEN BY THE DUMP TRUCK AND CRUSHED UNDER THE PASSENGER SIDE WHEELS. THE DUMP TRUCK HAD AN OPERATIVE BACK-UP BELL ON THE REAR WHEEL. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK NEVER SAW EMPLOYEE #1 ENTER HIS PATH OF TRAVEL.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, WHEEL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123702094 Occupation Not Listed
2 123702086 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators
3 123702102 Occupation Not Listed