Accident Summary Nr: 693408 - Employee succumbs to heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112385828 | 08/21/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Abc Disposal Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on July 31, 1991, Employee #1, a helper on a garbage truck, reported to work at A.B.C. Disposal Co. in Manassas, VA. When he arrived, Employee #1 appeared normal; however, during refuse pick-up, coworkers noticed that he was increasingly tired and visibly unsteady. After lying down in the truck, Employee #1 became unresponsive. An ambulance was called and he was taken to the Prince William County Hospital, where he died of heat exhaustion on August 4, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112385828 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Garbage collectors |