Accident Summary Nr: 693390 - Employee struck by unsecured hoist while hoisting lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112382346 | 11/13/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Virginia Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on November 13, 1991, Employee #1 and another worker were setting up a hand-held hoist on the roof. The other employee was on the roof instructing Employee #1, who was on the ground, not to pull anything up with the hoist until the hoist was secured. Employee #1 does not speak or understand English well and started hoisting up lumber. The unsecured hoist fell off the roof, striking Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 received lacerations and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112382346 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |