Accident Summary Nr: 693382 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303091508 | 11/02/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Hammond-Mitchell, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was pouring concrete from a concrete bucket attached to a crane as part of a project to install drainage lines in a city street. The load line on the crane contacted an overhead power line. When the employee touched the concrete bucket, he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303091508 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |