Accident Summary Nr: 693366 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301816336 | 09/10/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Golden Image Drywall |
Abstract: An employee working from a scissor lift contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line with his hand. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301816336 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |